2. In his Complaint, the plaintiff claims that he is entitled to bring this action under General Statutes § 52-592, Connec
[…] 6. As a threshold matter, the defendant notes without opposition that the present action was commenced long after indeed, more than twelve (12) years after — the two-year limitations period established by Section 52-584 had expired. The defendant is therefore entitled to judgment as a matter of law unless the plaintiff can raise a genuine issue of material fact as to the applicability of the accidental failure of suit statute to this case.
7. The accidental failure of suit statute, General Statutes §52-592, provides in relevant part as follows: CT Page 1552
(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action.
. . .
(d) The provisions of this action shall apply to . . . any action brought to the United States circuit or district court for the district of Connecticut which has been dismissed without trial upon its merits or because of lack of jurisdiction in such court. If such action is within the jurisdiction of any state court, the time for bringing the action to the state court shall commence from the date of dismissal in the United States court, or, if an appeal or writ of error has been taken from the dismissal, from the final determination of the appeal or writ of error.
To save an otherwise untimely action under this statute, a plaintiff must plead and prove: (1) that his present action is for the same cause as an earlier action which failed one or more times to be tried on its merits for one or more of the reasons set forth in the statute; (b) that he commenced his present action within one year of the final determination of his original action for the same cause; and (c) that his original action itself was commenced within the time limited by law.