State v. Ball, No. Cr 18 74479 (Aug. 27, 1992)
[…] Leary, supra. See also, Broadrick, supra; Proto, supra, 707-09.

In applying the concept of "narrowing construction," this court will now consider several terms employed in the Act. In subsection (a), the Act states that "[n]o person shall obstruct or interfere with the lawful taking of wildlife by another person at the location where the activity is taking place. . . ." General Statutes Section 53a-183a. The Act then states, in subsection (c), that, for the purpose of this statute, "taking" shall be defined as in General Statutes 26-1. Section 26-1(18) defines taking as, inter alia, "any act of assistance to any other person in taking or attempting to take such wildlife. . . ." In applying a "narrowing construction" to the Act, this court finds that "taking" is limited to acts in preparation for, or acts of assistance to any person preparing for, the lawful taking of wildlife, at the location at which such lawful taking shall occur.