Judelson v. Christopher O'connor, Inc., No. Cv950371181 (Jun. 7, 1995)
[…] By a memorandum of decision filed on May 2, 1995, this court enjoined the arbitration of a dispute arising from a home improvement contract for the reason that the agreement to arbitrate, which is part of the contract, is unenforceable because the contract itself is unenforceable by the contractor pursuant to General Statutes § 20-429(a). [14 Conn. L. Rptr. 8, 253 (July 10, 1995).*]. That statute provides that "[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor."

The court has found that the contractor, Christopher O'Connor, had registered as a home improvement contractor in 1990 and that he was so registered in calendar year 1993 under a registration in effect until December 1, 1993. The court has also found that Mr.