Judelson v. Christopher O'connor, Inc., No. Cv950371181 (Jun. 7, 1995)
[…] Section 20-427(g) provided as follows in July 1994:

(g) A certificate shall not be restored unless it is renewed not later than one year after its expiration.

Mr. O'Connor argues that because he renewed his registration in October 1994, within a year of its renewal date, his registration status was restored to him for the period from December 1, 1993 to October 1994, such that he was a registered home improvement contractor in July 1994 when he contracted with the plaintiff.

In P.A. 94-36, the General Assembly amended § 20-427(f) to provide as follows: "All certificates issued under the provision of this chapter shall expire annually. The fee for renewal of a certificate shall be the same as the fee charged for an original application." P.A. 94-36 made no changes in § 20-427(g), set forth above.