Judelson v. Christopher O'connor, Inc., No. Cv950371181 (Jun. 7, 1995)
[…] The defendants' suggestion that use of the word "restoration" should be interpreted to mean that registration is restored not only as of the date of active renewal, but retroactively to dates before that renewal is not supported by the words of the statute itself.

Other provisions in the Home Improvement Act as it existed in July 1994 suggest that the defendants' interpretation of "restoration" is wrong. General Statutes § 20-427(b) prohibited a person from "(4) us[ing] or attempt[ing] to use a certificate which has expired or which has been suspended or revoked." Subsection (5) of § 20-427 prohibits a contractor from "offer[ing] to make or [making] any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter."

Both of these provision strongly suggest that a contractor's registration had to be in effect at the time of entering into the contract, not at some earlier or later time; and this court must harmonized the various sections of the statute, not interpret them in a way that creates conflict.