Evans v. Evans, No. 6631 (Nov. 12, 1992)
[…] The court accepts the fact that service was attempted by the Sheriff as previously stated and further that the defendant never actually received or noted the document and accordingly had no knowledge of the pendency of the hearing for Prejudgment Remedy.

The issue comes down to whether above (constructive) service was sufficient to gain in personam jurisdiction over the defendant for a prejudgment remedy hearing where the deputy sheriff left the writ within a cleated doorhandle at the entrance of the defendant's usual place of abode.

General Statutes Sec. 52-57 provides in pertinent part that "[e]xpect as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant or at his usual place of abode, in this state." General Statutes Sec. 52-57(a).

"Unless service of process is made as the statute prescribes, the court to which the case is returnable does not acquire jurisdiction." Hyde v. Richard,145 Conn. 24, 25, 138 A.2d 527 (1958).