Lemp v. Town of East Granby, No. Cv-99-0589417s (Jun. 6, 2000)
[…] are placed at issue through a motion to dismiss, "[t]he record, including the return of process, is taken as true, until the movant produces evidence to the contrary." 1 Dupont on Connecticut Civil Practice, supra, p. 391. As noted in this case, the record establishes that the sheriff provided service of the apportion complaint upon the apportionment defendants at what he apparently took to CT Page 7040 be their "usual place of abode . . . 65 Lang Road, in the . . . Town of Windsor, County of Hartford" on July 26, 1999. The authority for abode service is established through General Statutes § 52-54, which provides, in pertinent part: "The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy at thedefendant's usual place of abode." In Connecticut practice, it is axiomatic that "usual place of abode" is defined as" the place where the person is living at the time of service. Grant v. Dalliber, 11 Conn. 234,238 (1836)." Gallman v. Damore, supra, Docket No.