Citizens Defense, Oxford v. Siting Coun., No. Cv 99 0497075s (Nov. 14, 2000)
[…] I. CDO contends that the Council must first determine the need for the proposed electric generating plant before it can reach the question of the public benefit of the plan and here, because the Council failed to do that, the case should be remanded for that determination.

This assertion misconstrues the law. Before the Restructuring Act of 1998, § 16-50p provided that before the Council granted a certificate to a facility having a substantial adverse environmental effect, it shall find and determine "a public need for the facility and the basis of the need. . . ." The 1998 Act added § 16-50p(c) to the effect that for electric generating facilities the Council shall not grant a certificate "unless it finds and determines (A) a public benefit for the facility;" CT Page 13774

Clearly, the standard of benefit differs from that of need. The meaning of "benefit" is something that "aids or promotes well being," Webster'sThird New International Dictionary, 204 (1993), while "need" is commonly defined as "a necessary duty" or "a want of something requisite, desirable or useful." Id at 1512.

Subsection (c) of § 16-50p provides: "A public benefit exists if such a facility is necessary for the reliability of electric power supply of the state or for competitive market for electricity."

The Council took into consideration the issue of reliability of the electric power supply of the state when it stated: