Christian A. Coun. v. Town Coun. of Glastonbury, No. 541990 (Sep. 12, 1996)
[…] Chief among those provisions are subsections (b) and (c). which respectively remove affordable housing applications from the traditional land use statutory scheme and prescribe uncommon procedures that govern affordable housing applications. General Statutes § 8-30g(b) and (c); see also Wisniowski v. PlanningCommission, supra, 37 Conn. App. 317 ("[t]raditional land use policies were not solving Connecticut's affordable housing problem and the legislature passed § 8-30g to effect a change").

Subsection (b) states that "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units . . . may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section." General Statutes § 8-30g(b). Subsection (c) states that "[u]pon an appeal taken under subsection (b) of this section the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that (1) the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record; (2) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health CT Page 5573 safety or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (3) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (4) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development." General Statutes § 8-30g(c).

"The burden of proof established in § 8-30g is a specific, narrow standard that a commission must satisfy on appeal." Wisniowski v. Planning Commission, supra, 37 Conn.