The plaintiff objects to this dismissal and contends that the service of the federal termination notice was in compliance with federal requirements. The plaintiff further states that the notice to quit complied with the recently amended C.G.S. § 47a-23 (e) stating that "A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in or combined with the notice required pursuant this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal."
FACTS
On or about December 30, 1983 the plaintiff as landlord and the defendants as tenants entered into a written month to month lease for premises known as 116 Gregory Circle, Stratford, Connecticut.