Konesni v. Catlett, No. Cv11-6484 (Oct. 25, 1995)
[…] Jo-Mark Sand Gravel Co.v. Pantanella, supra. Strict construction does not, however, require ritualistic compliance with statutory or regulatory mandates. Jefferson Gardens, supra p. 143. However, since General Statute § 47a-15 is remedial in nature, the statute should be liberally construed in favor of those intended to be benefitted [benefited]. Muha v. United Oil Co.,180 Conn. 720, 728, 433 A.2d 1009 (1980).

The court finds that the plaintiff has not complied with the state requirements for terminating a tenancy for noncompliance with the lease. General Statute § 47a-15 states:

Prior to the commencement of a summary process action, . . . if there is a material noncompliance with Section 47a-11 . . . or if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement . . . the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice. CT Page 12441 If such breach can be remedied by repair by the tenant or payment of such damages by the tenant to the landlord, and such breach is not remedied within twenty-one days, the rental agreement shall terminate except that (1) if the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of such damages and the tenant adequately remedies the breach within such twenty-one day period, the rental agreement shall not terminate . . .

In Marrinan v. Hamer, 5 Conn. App. 101 (1985), the Appellate Court affirmed the rule set forth in KapaAssociates v. Flores, 35 Conn. Super. Ct. 274 (1979), that a § 47a-15 notice must be served before a summary process action, based on noncompliance with a lease agreement is commenced.