Karan v. Dept. of Pub. Hlth. Add. Ser., No. Cv 95 055 10 22 (Nov. 8, 1995)
[…] He is presently a professor of psychology at that university.

In May 1989, the plaintiff applied to the department for a license to practice psychology in Connecticut pursuant to § 20-190, which permits the department to issue a license to an applicant without subjecting him to an examination if he is already licensed in another state. Every applicant, including those who are excused from the examination, however, must comply with other statutory provisions, including the requirement in § 20-188 that he "has received the doctoral degree based on a program of studies whose content was primarily psychological from an (accredited) educational institution." The statute provides that the department must make that determination. CT Page 12516-A

The department referred the application to the board of examiners of psychologists for its advice and assistance pursuant to Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 20-188-2(b).