The Commissioner of Public Health and Addiction Services or her designee, as authorized in 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3 (g)(1)(C) and in § 19-13-D8t(1) (2) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, make a finding adverse to the respondent concerning this incident and order any remedy that may be deemed appropriate by law.
(ROR, Vol. 2, Item B, Statement of Charges.)
Unlike Stern v. Medical Examining Board, here the prayer for relief is clearly broad enough to include all remedies authorized by the legislation. Under General Statutes § 20-102cc, the CT Page 3010 department is authorized to "receive, investigate, and prosecute complaints against individuals who are providing or have provided services as a nurse's aide in a chronic and convalescent nursing home or rest home with nursing supervision." The statute further provides that the grounds of such complaints "shall include resident abuse, resident neglect, misappropriation of resident property. . . ." Under a clear reading of § 20-102cc, the legislature granted the department the authority to bring this action against the plaintiff and