The defendant asserts the contract is unenforceable be
[…] The defendant asserts the contract is unenforceable because it does not include a notice of the homeowner's cancellation rights and does not state a starting or completion date as required by subdivisions (6) and (7) of § 20-429 (a) respectively. At oral argument, the plaintiff conceded the contract was deficient in those particulars but maintained the contract was enforceable nevertheless because it materially complied with § 10-429 (a). Section 20-429 (a) provides in pertinent part:
No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the CT Page 2578-b contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date.
Referring to § 20-429 (a), our Supreme Court has said: "[T]his court consistently has held that the requirements of that section are mandatory and that a contractor is precluded from enforcing a home improvement contract that does not satisfy its requirements." WrightBrothers Builders, Inc. v.