(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Prial v. Prial, 67 Conn. App. 7, 11, 787 A.2d 50 (2001). "That party must demonstrate that continued operation of the original order would be unfair or improper." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Richard v. Richard, supra, 62. A parent's earning capacity is specifically included in the guidelines. General Statutes § 46b-84 (d) provides: "In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of
CT Page 13973
income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child." "It is well established that a court may consider a party's earning capacity rather than actual income. Johnson v. Johnson, 185 Conn. 573, 576, 441 A.2d 578 (1981);Miller v. Miller, 181 Conn. 610, 611, 436 A.2d 279 (1980); Siracuse v.Siracuse, 30 Conn. App. 560, 566 A.2d 309 (1993).