[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Facts
[…] This statute is consistent with the 1937 holding in Brock-Hall. It comes into play if and only if the fireman is found to be liable for damages. In this case, the indemnification statute does not apply because the acts complained of are not ministerial, but discretionary. Thus the firemen and the City of New London are protected by the doctrine of governmental immunity and can not be found liable. Under General Statutes § 7-308, the City can not claim governmental immunity in an effort to avoid indemnification when liability is found to exist. Furthermore, General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2) specifically states in part that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgement or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or CT Page 2547-EE impliedly granted by law."
Since this court has found that the acts complained of in counts one and two of the complaint are discretionary in nature, the firemen are also immune from suit under the above referenced statute.
Conclusion