[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Facts
[…] Under our rule, the principal of government immunity extends to the construction and maintenance of fire equipment as well as its use for fire protection. Brock-Hall Dairy Co. v. New Haven, 122 Conn. 321, 324189 A. 182 (1937). Plaintiff correctly points out that Brock-Hall, supra, predates General Statutes § 7-308 which states in part that "[e]ach municipality of this state . . . shall pay . . . all sums which such fireman becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman by law for damages to person or property, if the fireman . . . was performing fire duties and if such occurrence . . . or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such fireman. . . ." This indemnification statute then goes on to state that, "[g]overnmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section."
This statute is consistent with the 1937 holding in Brock-Hall.