Burns v. General Motors Corp., No. Cv01-0167805s (Oct. 30, 2002)
[…] 4. The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted to them was not made in that the basis of their decision was not supported by any evidence regarding the vehicle that was the subject matter of the arbitration.

The plaintiffs have the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence any one of the above four reasons. The court may confirm, vacate, modify or correct any decision of the arbitrators. See § 42-181 of the Connecticut General Statutes which in part provides:

"The court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application. In addition to the grounds set forth in sections 52-418 and 52-419, the court shall consider questions of fact raised in the application. In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the moving party have been prejudiced. If the arbitrators fail to state findings or reasons for the award, or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court shall search the record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award.

Some of the background facts relevant to this appeal are not in dispute. On October 20, 2000, the plaintiffs purchased a new Chevrolet Cavalier from Woodbury West Chevrolet.