General Motors Corporation v. Rotundo, No. Cv 00-0801811 S (Dec. 14, 2000)
[…] In a supplemental statement of reasons, the panel stated that it "believes the problem with the braking system has not been resolved, which substantially affects the value and, possibly, the safety of the car." The award required that General Motors accept return of the vehicle and refund the Rotundos the purchase price minus a reasonable offset for the use of the vehicle.

DISCUSSION General Statutes § 42-179 (d) provides that a manufacturer shall replace a motor vehicle "if the manufacturer, or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts . . . ." After a case goes to arbitration on this issue, the function of a reviewing court is to determine whether there is "substantial evidence in the record to support the arbitrators' findings of fact and whether the conclusions drawn from those facts are reasonable." General Motors Corp. v.