Ford Motor Company v. McMillian, No. Cv94 04 87 23s (Jan. 25, 1995)
[…] Green.

Mr. Green also testified at the hearing that the repainting of the vehicle, in order to accomplish the necessary repairs would affect the value of the vehicle since the factory paint job could not be duplicated by a body shop.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-179(d) provides relief for the consumer when "the manufacturer, or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the motor vehicle to any express warranty by CT Page 392 repairing or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts."

The panel had evidence before it that, regardless of the attempted repairs, the consumers could not be provided with an automobile that was free from repainted areas, and that such condition would impair the value of the automobile.