Ford Motor Company v. McMillian, No. Cv94 04 87 23s (Jan. 25, 1995)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 42-179 et seq. After a hearing held on October 27, 1994, the panel issued a decision in favor of the consumers ordering that Ford replace the vehicle. It is that award which Ford seeks to vacate, citing a number of CT Page 390 reasons in support of its application.

Ford's initial claim is that there is no applicable express warranty which covers the paint concerns claimed by the consumers. Whether such an express warranty exists is a question of law to be determined from a review of the language contained in the warranty at issue. Section 42-181(c)(4) provides: "The court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application."

Ford's Warranty Information Booklet provides on page 4 as follows: "The complete vehicle (except tires) is covered against defects in factory-supplied materials or workmanship for three years or 36,000 miles, whichever occurs first." On page 6, thereof, it states: