Ford Motor Company v. McMillian, No. Cv94 04 87 23s (Jan. 25, 1995)
[…] The Warranty Information Booklet, on page 2, clearly suggests the obvious, that a defect in the paint on an automobile, from whatever cause, existing prior to delivery, is the responsibility of the manufacturer or dealer, and not the consumer.

The applicant next argues that the record does not support a CT Page 391 finding that Ford was unable to repair or correct the alleged nonconformity after a reasonable number of repair attempts.

Section 42-181(c)(4) provides that the court "shall consider questions of fact raised in the application: and "shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial right of the moving party have been prejudiced." Sec. 42-181(c)(4) further provides: "If the arbitrators failed to state findings or reasons for the award or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court shall search the record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award."

The court has reviewed the record of the arbitration proceedings and finds evidence from which the panel could find that the consumer, Mr. McMillian, returned the automobile for warranty work, to the dealer on August 23, 1994. Some buffing procedures were performed on that time and Mr.