In light of this court's finding that there is substantial evidence in the record to find that said defect substantially impaired the safety of the vehicle, this court also finds that the requirements of Sec. 42-179 (f) have been met in that the defect as described is a condition likely to cause death orserious bodily injury if the vehicle is driven. In that case, the consumer would have the remedy of the Lemon Law after only two unsuccessful repair attempts. Accordingly, Garito would clearly prove that GM violated CGS Sec. 42-179 (d) and (f).
Finally, Sec. 42-181 (c) (4) states in pertinent part, "In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators CT Page 13090 are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the moving party have been prejudiced." Although the substantial rights of the moving party have not been raised with any substance in the memoranda of the parties, this court finds that the rights of GM have not been prejudiced. GM has been allowed full opportunity for hearing and review and has been found liable for valid reasons.