As a matter of fact, under this statute, the manufacturer must then provide a remedy as set forth in the statute; i.e. replacement of the vehicle or its return and refund of the purchase price subject to certain conditions. If the manufacturer complies with the law, that's the end of it. If it CT Page 13086 does not comply and/or there is a dispute between the consumer and the manufacturer, then the remedy of a hearing before an arbitration panel is available to the consumer under CGS Sec. 42-181.
GM attempts to bootstrap the provisions of Sec. 42-179 (e) and (f) onto 42-179 (d) so as to include the words "but such nonconformity continues to exist".
CGS Sec. 42-179 (e) and (f) provide in pertinent part:
"(e) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties, if (1) the same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more times by the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer or during the period of the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever period end first, but such nonconformity continues to exist . . ."