Gargano v. Daimler Chrysler Corporation, No. Cv 99-0421511s (Jul. 20, 1999)
[…] There is no claim here based on grounds (1), (2) or (3) and the court finds grounds (1), (2) and (3) inapplicable to the instant matter. Further, the court concludes, on review of the record, that the arbitrators have not exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

In addition to the grounds set forth in Section 52-418, Section 42-181 provides that "the court shall consider questions of fact raised in the application. In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the moving party have been prejudiced. If the arbitrators fail to state findings or reasons for the award, or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court shall search the record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award."

In reviewing an arbitration award, every reasonable presumption and intendment will be made in favor of the award and of the arbitrator's acts and proceedings, State v. AFSCME Council4, Local 1565, 49 Conn. App. 33, 36 (citation, internal quotation marks omitted).