Shields v. City of Bridgeport, No. Cv97 33 98 79 S (Aug. 14, 1998)
[…] She has a "past history of mental disorder, post traumatic stress disorder and reactive depression and anxiety." In August of 1994, the defendant terminated the plaintiff's employment "allegedly based on the Plaintiff's in efficiency or incompetence and inability to perform the duties and responsibilities of her teaching position. "The plaintiff further alleges that the defendant acted in violation of § 17a-549 of the General Statutes. `The plaintiff seeks damages for "mental anguish, financial her and injury to her reputation."

Section 17a-549 (a) provides, in part, as follows: "No person shall be denied employment . . . solely because of a present or past history of mental disorder, except as provided by the general statutes." Section 17a-550 provides that any person who is aggrieved by a violation of § 17a-549 (a) may bring a civil action for damages.