Hanes v. Bridgeport Board of Education, No. Cv95 32 88 50 S (Sep. 4, 1998)
[…] Pursuant to these grounds, the plaintiff asked that the court hear further testimony from additional witnesses. On December 10, 1996, the plaintiff sought leave of the court to file an amended complaint, to which the defendant objected. The court, Melville, J., sustained the defendant's objection. On March 31, 1997, the plaintiff filed her brief in support of the administrative appeal. The defendant filed its own brief on June 16, 1997. Oral argument was presented to the court on May 18, 1998.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 10-151(e), any "teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education . . . may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the Superior Court."

"When considering termination of a tenured teacher's employment contract, a school board acts like an administrative agency, in a quasi-judicial capacity." (Internal quotation marks CT Page 10713 omitted.) Tomlinson v. Board of Education, 226 Conn. 704, 712,629 A.2d 333 (1993).