Hanes v. Bridgeport Board of Education, No. Cv95 32 88 50 S (Sep. 4, 1998)
[…] In opposition to the plaintiff's argument, the defendant maintains that the amendments to the statute in question were solely of a procedural nature. Accordingly, the defendant argues that § 10-151(e) applies retroactively.

Whether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. State v. Magnano, 204 Conn. 259, 284, 528 A.2d 760 (1987). "In order to determine the legislative intent, we utilize well established rules of statutory construction. Our point of departure is General Statutes § 55-3. . ." Coley v. CamdenAssociates, Inc., 243 Conn. 311, 315, 702 A.2d 1180 (1997). That statute provides: "No provision of the general statutes, not CT Page 10716 previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect."