Hanes v. Bridgeport Board of Education, No. Cv95 32 88 50 S (Sep. 4, 1998)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

A tenured teacher's right to continued employment implicates a property interest. Rado v. Board of Education, 216 Conn. 541,555, 583 A.2d 102 (1990). In the present case, the plaintiff has alleged that her employment as a tenured teacher was terminated by the decision of the Board of Education. Therefore, the plaintiff is sufficiently aggrieved.

B. TIMELINESS SERVICE OF PROCESS General Statutes § 10-151(e) provides that "[a]ny teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the Superior Court." CT Page 10714

The Board terminated the plaintiff's employment on November 20, 1995. The defendant was served on December 12, 1995 and the appeal was filed December 15, 1995. The appeal, therefore, was timely served.