Sekor v. Ridgefield Board of Education, No. 31 51 84 (Jul. 14, 1995)
[…] Laviano testified that once he received the amended letter, he spoke with the plaintiff, who refused to agree to the May 26 extension. Laviano testified that because his client objected to the May 26 extension, he never initialed the amendment, and therefore, never agreed to extend the deadline to May 26, 1993. In the interim, Mooney sent a copy of the amended letter with the May 26, 1993 date, initialed only by Mooney, to Foy, who relied on the May 26 extension in rendering the majority's findings and recommendations.

General Statutes § 10-151(d) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Within ninety days after receipt of the request for a hearing, the impartial hearing panel . . . unless the parties mutually agree to an extension, shall submit written findings and a recommendation to the board of education as to the disposition of the charges against the teacher, and shall send a copy of such findings and recommendation to the teacher.