Sekor v. Ridgefield Board of Education, No. 31 51 84 (Jul. 14, 1995)
[…] The plaintiff further argues that the failure to observe the plaintiff, allegedly due to the fact that one administrator was on maternity leave, was improperly excused by the majority of the panel because there was another administrator who could have observed the plaintiff and who could have provided the mandated assistance.

General Statutes § 10-151b(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The superintendent of each local or regional board of education shall, in accordance with guidelines established by the State Board of Education for the development of evaluation programs and such other guidelines as may be established by mutual agreement between the local or regional board of education and the teachers' representative . . ., continuously evaluate or cause to be evaluated each teacher.

Section 10-151b(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach local and regional board of education shall develop and implement teacher evaluation programs consistent with guidelines established by the State Board of Education and consistent with the plan developed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 10-220a." Section10-220a(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that: