Sekor v. Ridgefield Board of Education, No. 31 51 84 (Jul. 14, 1995)
[…] Mauriello v. Board of Education, supra,176 Conn. 474.

During the course of the hearings before the panel, the administration withdrew "elimination of position" as a reason for terminating the plaintiff, and proceeded based upon "inefficiency and incompetence," "insubordination," and "other due and sufficient cause."4 (Majority report, finding 923.) It is not disputed by the parties that after the hearings started, a full-time business teacher with more tenure than the plaintiff retired, making a full-time business position available.

General Statutes § 10-151(d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure . . . may be terminated at any time for one or more of the following reasons: (1) [i]nefficiency or incompetence. . . ." "The determination of the legality of the board's decision is controlled by statute. . . . The statute [General Statutes § 10-151(d)] is facially clear and unambiguous. . . . Where a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for statutory