Sekor v. Ridgefield Board of Education, No. 31 51 84 (Jul. 14, 1995)
[…] The plaintiff also argues that because the Board never voted on any reason other than "elimination of position," the administration could not unilaterally choose to notify the teacher of reasons for termination which were not first voted upon by the Board. Thus, the plaintiff contends that the issue of competency was not properly before the hearing panel and the panel lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider statutory reasons for termination other than "elimination of position." CT Page 7687

General Statutes § 10-151(d) provides in pertinent part that:

Prior to terminating a contract, a board of education shall vote to give the teacher concerned a written notice that termination of such teacher's contract is under consideration and, upon written request filed by such teacher with such board within seven days after receipt of such notice, shall within the next succeeding seven days give such teacher a statement in writing of the reasons therefor.

In Joanou v. Board of Education, 165 Conn. 671, 345 A.2d 46 (1974), the court held that notice of termination which is sent to the plaintiff by the superintendent instead of by the board constitutes sufficient notice.