Stewart v. Heffernan, No. Cv 00-0801396 (Nov. 14, 2001)
[…] Miller v. UnitedTechnologies Corp., 233 Conn. 732, 751, 660 A.2d 810 (1995). Because the construction of a statute is a question of law, the court may decide the issue of whether General Statutes § 31-293a applies as a matter of law. See State v. Salmon, 250 Conn. 147, 152, 735 A.2d 333 (1999). CT Page 15382

Generally, an employee who is injured during the course of employment may not sue a fellow employee for his injuries and is restricted to workers' compensation benefits through his employer. However, General Statutes § 31-293a provides an exception to this rule when the injury is caused by a fellow employee's negligence in operating a motor vehicle. The statute provides in pertinent part: "If an employee or . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless . . . the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1. . . ." General Statutes § 31-293a.