The plaintiffs appealed that refusal to the defendant ZBA in accordance with section 19.1.2 of the Stamford Zoning Regulations.1 This section provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved . . . by any order, requirement or decision made by the Zoning Enforcement Officer may appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals as provided in Section 8-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes as amended." General Statutes § 8-7 provides for appeals to a zoning board of appeals of "any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations." See also General Statutes § 8-6. After a public hearing, the ZBA affirmed the decision of the ZEO in a decision dated July 5, 2000.