City of Bristol v. State Board of Mediation, No. 375721 (Jan. 29, 1991)
[…] Gen. Stats.7-473c(a). The plaintiffs objected to that imposition on August 18, 1989 because, inter alia, there was no valid rejection of the Report and that the report with its recommendations was final and binding.

On November 20, 1989 SBMA found the rejection of the Report to be valid and on December 1, 1989 ordered the parties to proceed with the arbitration. Over plaintiffs' continued objections the parties were ordered to take the preliminary steps to proceed with arbitration. This suit was begun March 29, 1990.

LAW

Conn. Gen Stats. 52-29 and Conn. Practice Book 390(d)

Our Practice Book 390(d) requires that "all persons having an interest in the subject matter of the [declaratory judgment] complaint are parties to the action or have reasonable notice thereof." Defendants claim that the requested declaration "regarding the validity of an early rejection of a fact finder's report has consequences for all parties [sic] who use the services of the SBMA for fact-finding and interest arbitration."