State v. Connecticut Employees Union, No. Cv93-0704068 (Oct. 22, 1993)
[…] The State concedes, in its brief, that the SMBA is an "agency" within the meaning of that statute. It argues, however, that General Statutes 5-273 provides that the subject matter of the SMBA's ruling the applicability of 5-276a(c) to the negotiations between the State and the CEUI — was not "a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." The court agrees.

Section 5-273 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The state board of labor relations shall administer sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, as follows: CT Page 8683

. . . (b) The board shall have authority to make, amend and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive . . . . (Emphasis added).

This statute makes clear that it is the state board of labor relations (SBLR), not the defendant state board of mediation and arbitration (SBMA), that is the agency which has jurisdiction over the collective bargaining process in general. In its opening phrases, the statute also specifically identifies 5-276a as one of the statutes that the SBLR "shall administer."