An appellant may take advantage of the right to appeal only by strictly complying with the statute that creates the right. Tarnapol v. Connecticut SitingCouncil, 212 Conn. 157, 163-164 (1989). The plaintiff appeals in this case pursuant to §§ 4-183 and 46a-94a, and the appeal necessarily invokes § 46a-83(e). The latter statute, as noted, permits a complainant to request reconsideration of an adverse decision on his complaint. The plaintiff did not, however, comply with the provisions of § 46a-83(e). That statute requires the disappointed complainant to make the request for reconsideration "not later than fifteen days from the issuance of such finding or dismissal." According to his petition on appeal, the plaintiff filed his request for reconsideration on December 3, 1995, which was twenty-six days after the commission issued its dismissal of his complaint.