[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO STRIKE FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] The plaintiff argues that it has filed "an independent action as a judgment creditor to enforce the judgment" as permitted by Seaboard Surety Co. v. Waterbury, supra, 38 Conn. Sup. 468 and by General Statutes § 52-607. The plaintiff argues that the United States Constitution requires that states give full faith and credit to judgments of other states. The plaintiff argues that the defendant has the burden of showing that the judgment was improper because the plaintiff brought a common law claim.
General Statutes § 52-604 provides that a foreign judgment is "any judgment . . . entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment."