[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO STRIKE FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Benedict, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 34 96 83 (February 25, 1994, Martin, J.); see CT Page 9616Holbrook v. Owen, Superior Court, judicial district Waterbury, Docket No. 26 33 38 (January 11, 1993, Sylvester, J.). Sections52-605 and 52-607 offer a judgment creditor two different remedies.Seaboard Surety Co. v. Waterbury, supra, 38 Conn. Sup. 470. General Statutes § 52-607 provides that, "[t]he right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under section 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired." Section52-607 expressly "preserve[s] the common-law right of a judgment creditor to bring an independent action on the judgment." Id.; seeHancock Estabrook v. Brown, 9 CSCR 695, 696 (July 5, 1994, Rodriguez, J.); Holbrook v. Owen, supra.