[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] Memorandum Filed May 22, 1997 I
[…] Id., 368-69
General Statutes § 22a-422 states the policy of the WPCA. This policy mentions "the inhabitants of the state." General Statutes § 22a-422. As inhabitants of the state of Connecticut, the plaintiffs are within the class of persons protected by this statute.
The injury incurred by the plaintiffs is of the type which the WPCA was intended to prevent. General Statutes § 22a-422 states that "the elimination of pollution is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination." Furthermore, "the pollution of the waters of the state is inimical to the public health, safety and welfare of the inhabitants of the state, is a public nuisance . . . and impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational and other legitimate beneficial uses of water." General Statutes § 22a-422. The plaintiffs have alleged, inter alia, that the pollution has caused damages constituting a loss of the use and enjoyment of their property, as well as causing the plaintiffs to become concerned about the medical effects of the pollution.