[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] Memorandum Filed May 22, 1997 I
[…] Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Frank Perrotti Sons,Inc., 20 Conn. App. 253, 258, 566 A.2d 431 (1989). The plaintiffs have alleged that Strain violated General Statutes §§ 22a-427,22a-430, and 22a-450. Complaint, Count 10, ¶¶ 68-70. The plaintiffs have also alleged that these violations were the proximate cause of the damages to their property. Therefore, the plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a claim of negligence as a matter of law.
Strain also argues that allowing the plaintiffs to recover CT Page 5801 under a negligence per se theory based upon §§ 22a-427,22a-430, and 22a-450 violates the laws of statutory construction because it renders § 22a-452 mere surplusage. This is because § 22a-452 (a) allows the party that cleans up the contamination to recover for "reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for . . . containment, removal, or mitigation" of the contamination. The plaintiffs claim that this assertion by Strain misinterprets how the negligence per se doctrine is applied