At the very least, the legislature's judgment that physicians are to be evaluated under a separate licensure regime causes us to pay particular heed to its detailed provisions." Id., 500-01.
General Statutes § 19a-14 (a) (10) authorizes the department to conduct investigations regarding "possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters." Pursuant to § 19a-14 (b)(1), the department's investigative authority extends to matters concerning the board. Section 20-13e (a) requires the department to "investigate each petition filed pursuant to section 20-13d, in accordance with the provisions of . . . section 19a-14 [(10) (a)] to determine if probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges and to institute proceedings against the physician under subsection (e)." Here the summary suspension of the plaintiff's license was ordered pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-17.