Chadha v. Administrator, Chh, No. Cv99-0079598 (Jul. 31, 2001)
[…] At the very least, the legislature's judgment that physicians are to be evaluated under a separate licensure regime causes us to pay particular heed to its detailed provisions.

(Citations omitted; emphasis in original.) Stern v. Medical ExaminingBoard, 208 Conn. 492, 498-501 (1988).

General Statutes § 19a-14 (a) (10) authorizes the department to conduct investigations regarding "possible violations of statutes or CT Page 10347 regulations, and disciplinary matters." Pursuant to § 19a-14 (b), the department's investigative authority extends to matters concerning the board. General Statutes § 20-13e requires the department to "investigate each petition filed pursuant to section 20-13d, in accordance with the provisions of § 19a-14 (a) (10) to determine if probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges and to institute proceedings against the physician under subsection (e)." Here, the summary suspension of the plaintiff's license was ordered pursuant to § 19a-17.

As part of its decision making process the board considers documentary evidence and conducts quasi-judicial hearings. See General Statutes § 20-13e (e).