The court (Harrigan, J.) ordered modification of the judgment in accordance with the stipulation. In August, when the parties reappeared, the plaintiff asked for a continuance to review documents provided by the defendant. The hearing was never resumed and the defendant is no longer pressing his CT Page 12334 motion.
The defendant objects to the plaintiff's motions as untimely in that they seek to set aside a judgment, but are filed more than four months after the stipulated judgment. General Statutes § 52-212a provides in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise provided by law . . . a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed.
The statute has been applied to family cases as well as civil cases. See, e.g., Kenworthy v. Kenworthy, 180 Conn. 129 (1980);Gallagher v. Gallagher, 29 Conn. App. 482 (1992).