Nonetheless, this court has the grave responsibility of carrying out the legislative mandate in environmental issues. As the Supreme Court stated in Westportv. State, 204 Conn. 212, 220, 527 A.2d 1177 (1987), "[T]he purpose of the Environmental Policy Act is to ensure systematic consideration of environmental risks at the early stages of planning before the state commits its resources to the particular use of a site." (Emphasis in original.)
Section 22a-16 permits any person to bring an action for "equitable relief" against the state or any political subdivision "for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state." Ordinarily, before an injunction may issue, the plaintiffs must prove "irreparable harm and lack of an adequate remedy at law." Tomasso Bros., Inc. v. October Twenty-Four, Inc., 230 Conn. 641,648, 646 A.2d 133 (1994). In Warner v.