The revised FNSI [FONSI] does a much better job of analyzing and explaining the impacts, and probably should have been the version released for comment."3
The weight of these comments is significant. CEQ is a statutorily created agency under General Statutes § 22a-114, acting within the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP). CEQ is charged, along with the DECD, with commenting on and reviewing evaluations required under sections 22a-1d to 22a-1f, such as the DFONSI and FONSI.
Further, General Statutes § 22a-18 (c) states: "If the agency's consideration has not been adequate, and notwithstanding that the agency's decision is supported by competent material and substantial evidence on the whole record, the court shall adjudicate the impact of the defendants' conduct on the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state in accordance with sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive." Our Supreme Court articulated that "[t]he determination of whether an action may significantly affect the environment is a legal issue, involving the interpretation of § 22a-1b and § 22a-1c, which can be decided by a court."