Towns v. Scipio, No. Cv 94 0363833 S (May 26, 1995)
[…] On November 22, 1994, the plaintiff filed an objection to the Goldfields' motion for summary judgment and a CT Page 5149 memorandum in support of this objection. Attached to the plaintiff's memorandum was the affidavit of Norman Scipio, and on November 28, 1994, the plaintiff filed her own affidavit.

LEGAL DISCUSSION

I. Count Two

In count two of the amended complaint, the plaintiff claims that the Goldfields are liable to her under General Statutes § 22-357, the dog bite statute. General Statutes § 22-357 states, in relevant part, that "[i]f any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage. . . ." The term "keeper" is defined in General Statutes § 22-327 as "any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog." In Burturla v. St. Onge, 9 Conn.