Stewart v. Chapman, No. Cv 96-0559634 S (Apr. 6, 1999)
[…] The motion is supported by the affidavits of Chapman and Goodman. In opposition, the plaintiffs argue that summary judgment is inappropriate because there exists a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Goodman was a keeper of the dog and, in support of the opposition, the plaintiffs provide an affidavit, copies of the police report and investigation of the incident and a copy of a statement made by Goodman.

I. CT Page 4650 General Statutes § 22-357 provides, in pertinent part: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage . . . ." This statute "imposes strict liability on the owner or keeper of a dog to third parties for injuries the animal causes."Squeglia v. Squeglia, 34 Conn. App. 866, 868 (1994).