Stewart v. Chapman, No. Cv 96-0559634 S (Apr. 6, 1999)
[…] I. CT Page 4650 General Statutes § 22-357 provides, in pertinent part: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage . . . ." This statute "imposes strict liability on the owner or keeper of a dog to third parties for injuries the animal causes."Squeglia v. Squeglia, 34 Conn. App. 866, 868 (1994). There is no dispute that Goodman was not the owner of the dog and she can be held liable under § 22-357 only if she can be found to be a "keeper" of the dog. General Statutes § 22-327 defines "keeper" as "any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog."

In Connecticut, the general rules has been that a person becomes a keeper of a dog only upon the exercise of some dominion or control, or the acceptance or exercise of some responsibility for care of the dog.