Accordingly, it was error to admit it in evidence as an exception to the usual rule against hearsay.
Even if the hearing officer had been correct in admitting Officer Warren's report, the plaintiff's argument concerning the evidence of the alcohol content of his blood would require that his appeal be sustained. This argument is based on the provisions of § 14-227b in effect when the plaintiff was arrested as well as those in effect when the hearing officer heard and decided his case.
At the time of the plaintiff's arrest, subsection (h) of General Statutes § 14-227b provided that the commissioner must suspend the license of a person if the "results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight." As a practical matter in every case, the test is administered by the police after "the time of the alleged offense" — that is, after the time when the person was operating the vehicle.