Throughout the proceedings in this case, the plaintiff has consistently maintained that he had not been drinking the night that he was arrested. At the hearing, he testified that the reason he refused to submit to the breath test was that he did not trust the accuracy of the testing device used by the police. He did CT Page 6952 not offer any evidence in support of this opinion and has not made it a basis of his appeal. Nevertheless, it reveals such a fundamental misconception of the state's drunk driving laws that it is appropriate for the court to address the argument.
General Statutes § 14-227b(a) provides that "Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to a chemical analysis of his blood, breath or urine. . . ." Subsection (b) provides that the police have the option of deciding what kind of test to administer. The statute goes on to provide that the Commissioner must suspend the license of any person who has refused to be tested.