(Complaint ¶ 8). Therefore, they argue that they come within General Statutes § 8-8a(1), which defines an "aggrieved person" as including "`any person owning land that abuts . . . land involved in the decision of the board.'" (Grazianos' Brief, p. 4). The record reflects that the Grazianos are listed as "Abutting Property Owners" on the Beecher Drive subdivision "Abutting Property Owners" on the Beecher Drive subdivision application. (ROR, Item 1a, p. 4). The court ordered a finding of aggrievement at the hearing on August 26, 1997.
General Statutes § 8-28 provides that notice of a planning commission's official action or decision "shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision[,]" and that an appeal from an action or decision of such commission shall be taken pursuant to General Statutes §8-8.