(ROR, Items 2m, p. 4; 3d; 3g). Legal notice of the approval was published in the Voices Sunday on July 28, 1996; (ROR, Item 3e, p. 1); and in the Voices on July 31, 1996. (ROR, Item 3f, p. 1). The Grazianos commenced an appeal from the approval of the application on August 15, 1996.
JURISDICTION
"A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) BridgeportCT Page 13565Bowl-O-Rama, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 195 Conn. 276, 283 (1985). General Statutes § 8-28 provides, in part, that "[a]ny appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8."
Aggrievement
"[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of a plaintiff's appeal." Jolly, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals,237 Conn. 184, 192, 676 A.2d 831 (1996).