Bowery Savings Bank v. Wasko, No. Cv 92-0329553-S (Nov. 1, 1994)
[…] None of the encumbrancers exercised its right of redemption, and title vested in the plaintiff. On August 4, 1994, the plaintiff filed a motion for deficiency judgment.

General Statutes § 49-14(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment." If, as the defendant argues, the law days included Saturday, July 2, 1994, Sunday, July 3rd, 1994, and Monday, July 4, 1994, title would have vested in the plaintiff on July 4 1994, and the plaintiff's motion for deficiency judgment, filed on August 4, 1994 would be untimely pursuant to General