On September 16, 1992, prior to the date of judgment in this suit, the action was withdrawn as to the John and Jane Does. In this appeal, the sole remaining defendant is Przybysz. We refer to him in this opinion as the defendant..
The defendant's motion is mist it led as amotion to reopen. The judgment, not having been previously opened, could not be reopened. The motion was one to open the judgment. See General Statutes § 49-15.
General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage *118foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”
At the hearing, the defendant’s motion to present evidence was marked “off’ and never rescheduled for argument.
The defendant’s motion to dismiss was accompanied by a memorandum of law.