Hornyak v. St. Pierre, No. Cv96-0131012s (Aug. 1, 2000)
[…] St.Vincent's Medical Center, 252 Conn. 363, 368, 746 A.2d 753 (2000). "Summary judgment may be granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations." Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 806, 679 A.2d 945 (1996). "A summary judgment is proper where the affidavits of not set forth circumstances which would serve to avoid or impede the normal application CT Page 10773-n of the particular limitations period." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Collum v. Chapin, 40 Conn. App. 449, 453, 671 A.2d 1329 (1996)

General Statutes § 52-593a provides: "(a) [A] cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process or is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery; (b) In any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this section." In this instance, the plaintiffs delivered the summons and complaint in hand to Deputy Sheriff Denihan on January 19, 1996, two years from the date of the alleged injury to the plaintiff, James Hornyak.