Cartsounis v. Rosenstein, No. Cv 00 0176589 (Mar. 6, 2003)
[…] Evaluating these facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, this court finds that the defendants have not met the burden of showing that the plaintiff's action is untimely. CT Page 3137

Even if the defendants had provided sufficient evidence on which the court could conclude that the cause of action accrued on November 7, 1997, summary judgment should still be denied because the action was timely commenced under § 52-593a.

Section 52-593a (a) provides in relevant part, "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." Section 52-593a (b), which is read in conjunction with § 52-593a (a), states that "the officer making service shall endorse under oath on such officer's return the date of delivery of the processto such officer for service in accordance with this section." (Emphasis added.) The defendants contend that because the marshal failed to comply with § 52-593a (b), neither the defendants nor the court can know whether the marshal served the defendants with process within fifteen days of the date it was delivered to him, as required by § 52-593a (a).