Accordingly, the plaintiffs failed to apply to the court within thirty days as required by § 29-355.
The plaintiffs contend that their action is saved by General Statutes § 52-593a. Section 52-593a(a) saves a cause of action that is not timely commenced "if the process to be served is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." Subsection (b) of CT Page 5156 § 52-593a requires that "[i]n any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this section."
"In order to invoke [§ 52-593a], the officer's return must contain his endorsement of the date upon which process was delivered to him for service." Kelly-Kroen v.