General Statutes §§ 29-349 through 29-355 are silent on these matters. Because General Statutes §§29-349 through 29-355 do not provide for the manner in which an CT Page 1929 aggrieved party can appeal an action by the DPS commissioner or fire marshal to the Superior Court, the court looks to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA), General Statutes § 4-166 et seq. In addition to being governed by General Statutes § 29-349 et seq., the DPS, as a state agency, is governed by the UAPA.
General Statutes § 4-166(1) defines an agency as "each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases, but does not include either house or any committee of the general assembly, the courts, the Council on Probate Judicial Conduct, the governor, lieutenant governor or attorney general, or town or regional boards of education, or automobile dispute settlement panels established pursuant to section 42-181." Further, General Statutes § 29-1b provides that "[t]here shall be a department of public safety.