Therefore, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this administrative appeal.
Prior to serving process on the defendants in this case, on December 15, 1994, Edward W. Jurgelas, Deputy Sheriff of Hartford County, attested that the writ, summons and complaint in this case came into his possession on December 15, 1994. General Statutes § 52-593a(a) provides that "[e]xcept in the case ofan appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." (Emphasis added.) Although General CT Page 1932 Statutes § 52-593a(a) permits a party to commence an action after the commencement period has expired, General Statutes §52-593a(a) does not apply in this action.
General Statutes § 52-593a(a) expressly provides that it does not apply "in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183." Because the DPS is a state agency governed by both General Statutes §§ 29-355 and 4-183, General Statutes § 52-593a(a) is not applicable to this case, where an aggrieved party took an appeal from the doings of the DPS commissioner and the fire marshal. See also Ambrogio v.