The department head shall be the commissioner of public safety, who shall be appointed by the governor. . . ." General Statutes § 4-38c provides that "[t]here shall be within the executive branch of state government the following departments: . . . department of public safety. . . ." Additionally, General Statutes § 29-349(a) provides "[t]he commissioner of public safety shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the preparation of and may enforce reasonable regulations for the safe and convenient storage, transportation and use of