Personnel Appeal Board, 186 Conn. 198, 206,440 A.2d 286 (1982).
"Appeals to courts from administrative agencies exist only under statutory authority. . . . A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created. . . . Such CT Page 1928 provisions are mandatory, and, if not complied with, the appeal is subject to dismissal." (Citations omitted.) Office of ConsumerCounsel v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 234 Conn. 624, 640,662 A.2d 1251 (1995).
General Statutes § 29-349(b) provides that "[n]o person, firm or corporation shall engage in any activity concerning the storage, transportation or use of explosives unless such person, firm or corporation has obtained a license therefor from the commissioner of public safety." Further, "[n]o person shall procure, transport or use any explosives unless he has a valid license under subsection (b) and has obtained a written permit therefor signed by the commissioner of public safety or by the fire marshal of the town where such explosive is to be used. . . ." General