The department head shall be the commissioner of public safety, who shall be appointed by the governor. . . ." General Statutes § 4-38c provides that "[t]here shall be within the executive branch of state government the following departments: . . . department of public safety. . . ." Additionally, General Statutes § 29-349(a) provides "[t]he commissioner of public safety shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the preparation of and may enforce reasonable regulations for the safe and convenient storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents used in connection therewith. . . ." Therefore, the Department of Public Safety (DPS) is a state agency headed by the DPS commissioner.
Further, General Statutes § 29-349(b) provides that "[n]o person, firm or corporation shall engage in any activity concerning the storage, transportation or use of explosives unless such person, firm or corporation has obtained a license therefor from the commissioner of public safety." Pursuant to General Statutes § 29-349(c) and (d), no person may manufacture, keep, store, sell, procure, transport, use or deal in explosives unless he has a valid license under General Statutes § 29-349(b) from the DPS commissioner and has obtained a written permit for such activity from either