General Statutes § 29-349(b) provides that "[n]o person, firm or corporation shall engage in any activity concerning the storage, transportation or use of explosives unless such person, firm or corporation has obtained a license therefor from the commissioner of public safety." Further, "[n]o person shall procure, transport or use any explosives unless he has a valid license under subsection (b) and has obtained a written permit therefor signed by the commissioner of public safety or by the fire marshal of the town where such explosive is to be used. . . ." General Statutes § 29-349(d).
General Statutes § 29-355 provides: "Appeal from orders relating to explosives, blasting agents and gunpowder. If any person considers himself aggrieved by the doings of the commissioner of public safety or the fire marshal under section29-349 or 29-354, he may apply, within thirty days, to the superior court, which may grant appropriate relief; but nothing contained herein shall be construed to prevent the transportation of gunpowder, or its deposit for transportation during a period of not over forty-eight hours."
Although General Statutes §§ 29-349 through 29-355 do not explain what it means for an aggrieved party to "apply . . . to the superior court," General Statutes § 29-355 is entitled "Appeal from orders relating to explosives, blasting agents and gunpowder."