Atancio v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc., No. Cv01 038 07 77 S (Oct. 29, 2001) Ct Page 14273
[…] Waterbury House Wrecking Co., Inc.,190 Conn. 8, 12 (1983) citing Velardi v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc.,178 Conn. 371, 375 (1979). No competent evidence exists to show the accident occurred on any date other than January 8, 1999. The lawsuit had necessarily had to have been in the hands of a marshal by January 8, 2001. It could not have been since the summons is dated January 10, 2001.

Nor is this action saved by Connecticut General Statute § 52-593a which preserves a cause of action otherwise outside the statute of limitations "if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery."