In paragraphs one through thirteen of count one, which are incorporated into counts three, six, nine, twelve, fift
[…] Autuori, 236 Conn. 820, 825, 676 A.2d 357 (1996). "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." Novametrix Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group. Inc.,224 Conn. 210, 215, 618 A.2d 25 (1992).
ISSUES
1. Motion to Strike #1:
The defendant members of the police force argue that they are "fellow employees" of the plaintiff, and therefore, that the amended complaint fails to allege facts sufficient to set forth a claim that overcomes the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act. General Statutes § 31-293a, entitled: "Noright against fellow employee; exception [,]" provides in pertinent part: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or CT Page 7508 compensation under this chapter on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious. . . .""A wilful and malicious injury is one inflicted intentionally without just cause or excuse.