Manchester v. State, Off. of Consumer C., No. Cv 00 0501043s (May 10, 2001)
[…] (Citations omitted.) Office of Consumer Counsel v. DPUC, 252 Conn. 115,120 (2000).

The town first argues that in ordering the town to pay the make ready costs, the DPUC exceeded its statutory authority. The municipal gain statute, § 16-233, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Each town . . . shall have the right to occupy and use for municipal and state signal wires, without payment therefor, one gain upon each public utility pole . . . within the limits of any such town. . . . The location or relocation of any such gain shall be prescribed by the Department of Public Utility Control. Any such gain shall be reserved for use by the town. . . .

The statute specifically states that the municipal gain shall be "without payment." From this, the town argues that the DPUC had no justification to enter the payment order and it improperly "immersed itself in the legislative function."