Manchester v. State, Off. of Consumer C., No. Cv 00 0501043s (May 10, 2001)
[…] Any such gain shall be reserved for use by the town. . . .

The statute specifically states that the municipal gain shall be "without payment." From this, the town argues that the DPUC had no justification to enter the payment order and it improperly "immersed itself in the legislative function." (Memorandum of Law in Support of the Town of Manchester's Appeal, p. 5.)

The town overlooks the broad discretion vested in the DPUC to regulate transmission lines (obviously the pole does not contain only telecommunication equipment; it contains high voltage electrical lines as well). As § 16-243 provides:

The Department of Public Utility Control shall have exclusive jurisdiction and direction over the method of construction or reconstruction in whole or in part of each system used for the transmission or distribution of electricity, with the kind, quality and finish of all materials, wires, poles, conductors and fixtures . . . and the method of their use. . . . The department may make any order necessary to the exercise of such power and direction. . . .

This provision allowing for orders certainly has to be read in concert with the provision relating to municipal gain. State v. State Employees'Review Board, 239 Conn. 638, 654 (1997); Platcow v. Yasuda Fire MarineIns. Co. of America, 59 Conn.