Shiffrin v. I. v. Services of America, No. Cv97-0568003s (Apr. 22, 1997)
[…] Finally, respondent argues that pursuant to General Statutes Section 42-110d (f), any documentation provided to the State will necessarily become public. Section 42-110 (f) states in relevant part:

The commissioner or the attorney general or their employees shall disclose, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 3, all records concerning the investigation of any alleged violation of any provision of this chapter, including, but not limited to, any complaint initiating an investigation and all records of the disposition or settlement of a complaint.

Opinion of Attorney General No. 84-110 states, respondent argues, that section (f) applies to all records in the possession the Department of Consumer Protection.

Petition disputes all of respondent's arguments. CT Page 2333