Shiffrin v. I. v. Services of America, No. Cv97-0568003s (Apr. 22, 1997)
[…] Second, it notes that our Supreme Court has expressed a strong concern for the privacy rights of persons infected with HIV. Doe v. Marselle, 236 Conn. 845 (1996).

Third, it argues, in reliance on Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-626, that petitioner lacks the requisite authority to obtain the requested materials. Respondent argues that pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-626 (b)(5), a pharmacist or pharmacy may provide records to ". . . any governmental agency with statutory authority to obtain such information . . ." Respondent also points to Section 20-626 (b) (6), which states that a pharmacist may provide records to ". . . the state or federal government or any agency thereof pursuant to a subpoena . . ." Because a civil investigative demand has been issued, and not a subpoena, respondent argues, the motion should be granted.