Shiffrin v. I. v. Services of America, No. Cv97-0568003s (Apr. 22, 1997)
[…] Having considered all of these arguments, I conclude that petitioner's arguments are the more persuasive. What is currently being requested is simply a list and documents relating to the billing of accounts, not information regarding actual physical or mental diseases. The use of the civil investigative demand is sufficient to require production of the material sought pursuant to Heslin. Moreover, Section 20-626 (b)(5), explicitly states that a pharmacist or pharmacy may provide pharmacy records to "any government agency with statutory authority to review or obtain such information." Section 19a-215 is not directly on point. Respondent's concerns about Section 42-110 (d)(f) are excessive given the existence of the reference to the provisions of chapter 3, as petitioner notes.