Streater v. Kelly, No. Cv 00 0435674 S (Oct. 9, 2002)
[…] In the case at bar there are genuine issues of material fact as to contractual arrangements between the parties. There is no evidence before this court as to what are the rights of the parties under the alleged agreement.

Whereas there are genuine issues of material fact in existence as to this count the Motion for Summary Judgment denied.

As to the Fourth Count (Reckless indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and/or an intentional and wanton violation of the plaintiffs rights) Viewing this count in favor of its legal sufficiency it sounds in the nature of an intentional tort.2 Section 52-577 C.G.S. concerns the time limitation for actions sounding in tort. This statute provides that:

No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

The Sheriffs Return in this matter indicates that the defendant was served as of

February 14, 2000. The plaintiff asserts that his cause of action in this matter arose when the defendant did not file the petition for a new trial on or before March 26, 1996.

The March 26, 1996 date is well outside of the three-year period for the filing of an action sounding in tort. Furthermore the plaintiff does not allege or assert anything concerning a tolling of the Statute of Limitations.

As to the Fifth Count (Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress) Section 52-577 C.G.S. concerns the time limitation for actions sounding in tort. This statute provides that:

No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. CT Page 12945

The Sheriffs Return in this matter indicates that the defendant was served as of February 14, 2000. The plaintiff asserts that his cause of action in this matter arose when the defendant did not file the petition for a new trial on or before March 26, 1996.

The March 26, 1996 date is well outside of the three-year period for the filing of an action sounding in tort. Furthermore the plaintiff does not allege or assert anything concerning a tolling of the Statute of Limitations.

Whereas the Statute of Limitations has run for a cause of action sounding in intentional infliction of emotional distress, and there are no genuine issues of material fact, the defendant is entitled to summary judgment as to this count.

As to the Sixth Count (Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress) Section 52-584 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the limitation of action for injury to person or property. This statute provides that:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed.