Streater v. Kelly, No. Cv 00 0435674 S (Oct. 9, 2002)
[…] The parties are in agreement on the following pertinent facts:

1) The plaintiff was convicted on March 26, 1993;

2) The defendant did not file the petition for a new trial until April 1, 1996;

3) The defendant filed a petition for habeas corpus on June 25, 1996;

4) The habeas corpus petition was dismissed in December 1998.

The defendant asserts that each of the plaintiffs claims is timed barred. The plaintiffs complaint consists of two types of causes of action, one a tort (legal malpractice) and the other breach of contract.

As to the First Count (legal malpractice) Section 52-577 C.G.S. concerns the time limitation for actions sounding in tort. This statute provides that:

No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

The Sheriffs Return in this matter indicates that the defendant was served as of February 14, 2000.

In this jurisdiction, a law suit is commenced when a proper officer serves a writ of summons and complaint on the defendant. See Lacasse v. Burns, 214 Conn. 464, 475, 572 A.2d 357 (1990).