Goldblatt v. Ambro, No. Cv 98 0410318 (Jan. 24, 2001)
[…] (b) Unless a person whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within one hundred twenty days from the date of the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, or (2) files a timely application pursuant to section 45a-364, he shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate, except for such part as has not been rejected.

Sec. 45a-363 (a) refers to § 45a-360. Sec. 45a-360 provides that:

Allowance or rejection of claims. (a) The fiduciary shall: (1) Give notice. to a person presenting a claim of the rejection of all or any part of his claim, (2) give notice to any such claimant of the allowance of his claim, or (3) pay the claim.

(b) A notice rejecting a claim in whole or in part shall state the reasons therefor, but such statement CT Page 1323 shall not bar the raising of additional defenses to such claim subsequently.

(c) If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within ninety days from the date that it was presented to the fiduciary as provided by section 45a-358, the claimant may give notice to the fiduciary to act upon the claim as provided by subsection (a) of this section. If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within thirty days from the date of such notice, the claim shall be deemed to have been rejected on the expiration of such thirty-day period.

Ambro argues that, because she never gave notice rejecting Goldblatt's claim pursuant to § 45a-360(a)(1) and because Goldblatt never gave notice to her pursuant to § 45a-360(c), Goldblatt's claim is now banned by the one hundred twenty day statute of limitations set forth in § 45a-363(b)(1).